Familiarity with the experience of developed countries and the cooperation of Azerbaijan health facilities and institutions with various international organizations are important for the successful outcome of the reforms implemented in the healthcare system. Considering this factor, the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health pays great attention to the realization of various projects together with international organizations. In all projects and programs implemented in the field of health, the communication component is specially considered.
In the implementation of projects dedicated to the protection of the public health, the PHRC closely cooperates with different governmental, international and non-governmental organizations such as the Ministry of Education, The State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev of the Ministry of Health, the Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology of the Ministry of Health, Republic AIDS Center, World Health Organization (WHO), UNICEF, Bloomberg Initiative Fund, Global Fund, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society etc.
Below you can find information about the PHRC ongoing and completed projects.