Educational events themed “Importance of breastfeeding" were held
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health organized events on "Importance of breastfeeding" for female students at Baku State Vocational Training Centers No. 13 and No. 15.
Addressing the event held with support of the Ministry of Science and Education deputy head of the Project Coordination Department of PHRC Ulkar Jamalova made a presentation.
She talked about reproductive health, benefits of breastfeeding for both babies and mothers: “Women who breastfeed have a lower risk of developing breast cancer, diabetes, ovarian cancer, heart disease, and postpartum depression.”
Mehriban Zeynalli, studied at the NYU School of Global Public Health University in America and doing practical work at PHRC reported that, breastfeeding is especially important during the first 6 months of life of infants. She also introduced participants with “Burla khatun” mobile app.
At the end of the event, educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed and questions of interest to the participants were clarified.