II Baku conference on management of infectious diseases held | İСTİMAİ SƏHİYYƏ və İSLAHATLAR MƏRKƏZİ
II Baku conference on management of infectious diseases held
On February 9, 2024, “The II Baku conference on the management of infectious diseases” was co-organized by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health, the Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB), Internal  diseases Association of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Society of Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology. The conference was held with the technical support of Uptodate In Medicine.
The event was organized in order to exchange ideas on the work done in the fight against infectious diseases in modern times, as well as to share the knowledge and experience on COVID-19 pandemic.
Healthcare workers, including family doctors, general surgeons, endocrinologists, therapists, anesthesiologist-reanimatologists and infectious disease doctors attended the conference.
Head of the Public health and sanitary and epidemiological surveillance department of the Ministry of Health Nazifa Mursalova, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiyev, head of Strategic development department of TABIB Yagut Garayeva, director of New Clinic, chairman of Internal  Diseases Association of Azerbaijan Barat Yusifov made a speech at the opening and spoke about the fight against infectious diseases in modern times. They also emphasized the importance of global cooperation and quick adaptation to the changing epidemiological situation.
In various sessions, presentations on "Study on effectiveness of vaccination against COVID-19, influenza and Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infections among health workers", "Modern approaches to hepatitis C infection", "Modern approaches in the management of HIV/AIDS" and other topics were listened by the participants.
Speeches of healthcare and medical workers - Gahraman Hagverdiyev, Vasif Aliyev, Leyla Hashimova, Farid Aliyev, Madina Abdullayeva, Sabina Babazade, Khalida Samadzade, Tayyar Eyvazov, Khayal Mammadov, Aida Sarkarova, Sabina Jafarova, Sabina Ibrahimova, Nabil Seyidov, Aisha Karimova and other representatives were effectively discussed and questions of the participants were answered.
Note that, the conference was accredited by the Scientific Medical Council of the Ministry of Health and was evaluated with 8 DTT credit points.