Educational event on "Importance of good sleep in human life" held
On February 20, 2024, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health organized an educational event dedicated to the role of a healthy lifestyle and proper sleep in human life at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction.
The event was held for the purpose of informing the young generation about healthy lifestyle and proper sleeping regime.
Head of the Monitoring and analysis department of PHRC Inara Makayeva made a speech and urged young people to choose a healthy lifestyle, stay away from harmful habits, and practice good hygien.
Deputy head of Monitoring and analysis department  Zumrud Kazimova made a presentation on "Healthy lifestyle. Sleep disorders" and gave detailed information about health protection and the consequences of sleep deprivation.
It was emphasized that the sleep mode affects cognitive and mental skills, and young people were recommended to follow a healthy, correct sleep mode and routine.
Furthermore, at the end of the event, questions of the participants were answered and they acquainted with the educational materials prepared by PHRC.