Representatives of Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health made a working visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan
October 22-25, 2019 director of Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health Gahraman Hagverdiyev and Head of Health Policy and Planning Nabil Seyidov made a working visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Within the framework of the International Exhibition Digital Health 2.0 and the Strategic Partnership Conference in Nur Sultan, They got acquainted with the activities of a number of leading medical institutions in Kazakhstan and met with employees. Within the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding signed last year between the parties during the meeting at the Republican Center for Health Development, which provides scientific and methodological support to State programmes for the reform and development of the health system in the Republic of Kazakhstan, an agreement was reached on the establishment of electronic standards in the field of medicine, accreditation of medical institutions, medical management and other important areas of health care.
The meeting held at the Republican Independent Examination Centre was also fruitful, and a document was signed to strengthen mutual cooperation between the parties. Within the framework of this cooperation, Kazakh specialists will share their experience in preparing control questions for medical experts, issuing certificates and establishing simulation centers.
During the meeting with the management of the National Centre for Public Health, where a cooperation agreement was previously signed, a fruitful exchange of views took place, work on combating non-communicable diseases and promoting healthy lifestyles was discussed.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation also took part in various activities on disease prevention and health care, as well as in trainings with the participation of international experts and participated in medical start-ups. At the meetings, the parties exchanged views on the interaction between digital medicine, medical information, innovative systems and advanced technology companies, which are currently rapidly developing in the field of global health.