In Moscow, a seminar was held on improving health literacy in the fight against non-communicable diseases
On November 6-7, 2019, the World Health Organization (WHO) held a seminar on the development, implementation and evaluation of national projects to improve health literacy in the prevention of and fight against non-communicable diseases.
Rauf Mammadov, Deputy Director of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, Nabil Seyidov, Head of Health Policy and Planning Department and Laura Guliyeva, Head of Health Communication Department attended the seminar organized in Moscow which is the European regional zone of the WHO.
One of the main objectives of the WHO European network on health literacy development, established in January 2019, is to prevent non-communicable diseases, as well as strengthen implementation of the projects in health education for support of the initiative of fight against these diseases. At the same time, one of the main challenges is to develop basic knowledge in this area and disseminate best practices throughout the countries.
Thus, at the seminar organized by member countries to prevent non-communicable diseases, support the initiatives of fight against them and strengthen the relevant capabilities, views were exchanged on the issues of improving health as a result of increasing health literacy. Speeches of the representatives were listened on the work done on the countries to fight against non-communicable diseases and relevant experiences were shared. Suggestions for developing and evaluating national projects planned for the purpose of improving health literacy and increasing the effectiveness of the measures taken in this direction were also considered.
Representatives of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova and other countries attended the seminar held in the context of effective exchange of ideas.