The Azerbaijani delegation participated in the international conference held on the topic of “Antibiotic resistance” in Jordan
On November 6-7, 2019 an international conference on the topic of “Antibiotic resistance”, organized by TAIEX, was held in Amman, the capital of the Republic of Jordan.
The conference was attended by Nazifa Mursalova, leading consultant of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance Sector of the Ministry of Health, Sabina Babazade, Head of the Project Coordination Department of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jala Nasibova, Head of the Epidemiological Department of the Republican Center of Hygiene and Epidemiology, Ilgar Abdullayev, Head of the Quality Control Department of Azerbaijan Food Safety Institute and Vugar Aghakishiyev and Vusal Mammadov, the representatives of the Food Safety Supervision Sector of Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency.
The main purpose of holding the conference is to provide an overview of the problems and challenges occurred in implementation of the strategy to reduce the use of antibiotics and achieve effective use of antibiotics at the country level through the development of new measures and recommendations. It is planned to create statistics by collection of information of the countries by the Central Asian and European Surveillance of Antimicrobial Resistance (CAESAR). Azerbaijan is also among these countries. CAESAR pays particular attention on increasing control over antibiotic consumption and offers an analysis of countries’ condition in the effective use of antibiotics and control over the infection.
At the conference, representatives of 15 countries which are the members of WHO - Azerbaijan, Belarus, Egypt, Georgia, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Algeria, Libya, Moldova, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia and Ukraine were presented.
At the end, analysis of the discussions held for two days and the results were carried out and ideas on the future plans in this direction were heard.