"Support and promotion of breastfeeding in a child-friendly clinic” the first week of training has been completed
On October 21-24, 2019, the Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health held a training "Support and Promotion of Breastfeeding at the Baby Friendly Hospital".
The training, co-organized by the Ministry of Health, PHRC and the UN Children's Fund, aims to teach hospitals 'maternity wards and midwives' skills to encourage new mothers to breastfeed their babies, to give them breastfeeding, to inform health workers about the mechanisms of continuous support provided to mothers.
During the four-day training sessions the following persons made speeches:  Chief Doctor of Family Planning Consultation Sitara  Hagverdiyeva,  Associate Professor of Children's Diseases Department of Azerbaijan Medical University, Saadat Aleskerova, Chief  Doctor of  Farajav Pediatrics Research Institute Nurangiz Hajiyeva, Teacher of Children's Diseases II Department, Pediatrician of Pedagogical Surgery Clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University.
Participants of the training - Maternity hospitals and maternity hospitals of 13 hospitals in Baku to inform mothers about the benefits of breastfeeding, the difference in artificial nutrition in relation to breast milk, as well as the problems of breastfeeding, also provided detailed information about the secrecy of milk, steps taken when the child is unable to breastfeed, breast problems, as well as the health of mother and newborn.
As a result, the final results of the knowledge and skills acquired during the training were discussed and the answers to the questions were given to medical personnel.
The training courses on the topic "Support and promotion of breastfeeding at the Baby - Friendly Hospital", which will last until December, will help train more nurses and midwives at home and increase the efficiency of their work.