• Evidence-based medicine guidelines to be translated into Azerbaijani
PHRC representatives attended two-day conference on "Social Protection for Sustainable Development"
On 3-4 July 2019, two-day conference on "Social Protection for Sustainable Development" was held in Baku by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Labor Organization.
Representatives of government and non-governmental organizations, international organizations, as well as deputy director of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan (PHRC) Rahib Mammadov, deputy head of Monitoring and Analysis Department of PHRC Inara Makayeva attended the conference.
Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan Matin Karimli, vice-president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vugar Zeynalov and deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation Javanshir Alkhasov hailed the importance of 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and its Sustainable Development Goals.
Two-day conference included sessions on “Sustainable Development and Social Protection”, “Role of Labor in Social Protection”, “Investment in Social Protection: Impacts, Benefits, Supporters”, “Integration of Money Transfer Schemes and Care Services”, “Role of Tripartite Commission on Economic and Social Issues in promotion of social security and social protection standards”, “Social Protection Information Management Systems”.
Sessions were concluded by presentations of local and international experts and individual discussions with participants and experts.