• Evidence-based medicine guidelines to be translated into Azerbaijani
Moscow hosts International scientific-practical conference on "Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Development in CIS countries"
Two-day scientific-practical conference on "Health Technology Assessment Development in CIS countries" was held in Moscow on June 27-28, 2019.
The conference supported by the Health Ministry of Russian Federation was dedicated to the development of health technology assessment system and financing of innovative and expensive medical technologies in CIS countries.
Representatives of the Ministries of Health, Medical insurance funds of CIS member-states, as well as public health specialists from CIS and European Union (EU) countries and leading experts on pharmaceutical industry attended the conference. Specialist of Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nabil Seyidov was among the participants. He made a presentation on “Quality Assurance of medical care: Standardization through Clinical Protocols and Evidence-Based Medicine in Azerbaijan”.
As a result of the conference, it was decided to establish a working group for creation of association on health technology assessment.