Educational event on "Healthy nutrition” held at Police Academy
On July 10, 2019, was held an event on "Healthy nutrition” at the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Opening an event with an introductory speech chief of staff, police colonel Mehman Hasanov said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society. Head of the Medical and sanitary department of the Academy, colonel of medical service Sardar Aliyev informed about works done in the field of medical education at the Academy.
Methodist Physician of the Health care policy and planning department of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan (PHRC) Latafat Dadashova made a presentation in front of the cadets and noted that, not only healthy nutrition, but also continuous physical activity is important for health. L.Dadashova gave information on healthy foods and their daily nutritional standards, food packaging labels and responded to the questions.