PHRC organizes event on World Diabetes Day
An event on the World Diabetes Day, co-hosted by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Republican Endocrinology Center (REC) and Azerbaijan Diabetes League (ADL) was held on November 12, 2018.
The head of the Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade opened the event held with slogan “Let's Prevent Diabetes together” and “Diabetes and family”. “International Diabetes Federation observed 14 November as World Diabetes Day at a global level since 1991, with co-sponsorship of the World Health Organization. Also, UN General Assembly designated 14 November, the current World Diabetes Day, as a United Nations Day, which is held every year beginning in 2007. The purpose of this day is to inform the public about the causes, symptoms, complications and treatment of diabetes and help prevent of this disease", she added.
Deputy head of Organization of health care department of the Ministry of Health Nabil Seyidov stressed that diabetes is one of the major health problems and spoke about activities undertaken in this direction in our country: ““State Program on Diabetes for 2016-2020” is implemented for the purpose of preventing diabetes in Azerbaijan. The State program includes improving the single electronic registration system of diabetics, providing them with medicines, raising awareness about the principles of prevention and treatment of diabetes and etc.”
Deputy Director of the Republican Endocrinology Center Babek Salek provided information on updated statistics about diabetes and noted that, according to the researches of WHO, diabetes would be the seventh leading cause of death in 2030.
The head of “Narinc” Pediatric Psychology Center Narinj Rustamova, spoke about importance of family’s special careful and sensitive attitude to diabetics.
Representative of the State Committee for Family, Women, and Children Affairs Nurlana Garakhanova emphasized the necessity of mutual cooperation in the fight against diabetes.
The public relations coordinator and member of the board of directors of Azerbaijan Diabetes League, Samira Khalilova spoke about importance of social support to diabetics.
At the end of the event, chairman of Azerbaijan Diabetes League Yegana Sultanova presented video produced for the project entitled “Diabetes under control and success is ahead!” and highlighted the importance of this project to the lifestyle of children with diabetes.
Participants and winners of the competition held within the framework of the project were rewarded, as well as, certificates of appreciation were presented to all people and organizations who have contributed to the project.
Educational materials on healthy lifestyle, physical activity and diabetes prepared by PHRC were distributed to the participants.