Ministry of Health and Regional Development Public Union host action on World Diabetes Day
In observance of World Diabetes Day, “open doors day” took place in polyclinics of Tovuz, Gazakh, Masalli and Lankaran districts on November 13, 2018.
The action was co-organized by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Endocrinologists informed the residents on diabetes, its risk factors, treatment and complications and distributed various educational materials. The patients underwent diabetes testing and received relevant recommendations.
Note that, World Diabetes Day is celebrated annually on November 14. Led by the International Diabetes Federation (IDF), World Diabetes Day was created in 1991 by IDF and the World Health Organization. World Diabetes Day became an official United Nations Day in 2006 with the passage of United Nation Resolution. The purpose of this day is to inform the public about the causes, symptoms, complications and treatment of diabetes and help prevent of this disease.
“State Program on Diabetes for 2016-2020” is implemented for the purpose of preventing diabetes in Azerbaijan. The State program includes improving the single electronic registration system of diabetics, providing them with medicines, raising awareness about the principles of prevention and treatment of diabetes and etc.