Educational events were held on the "Health promoting schools" project.
The Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, continuing the implementation of the "Health promoting schools" project, held educational events on November 2-10, 2022 in secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5.
Specialists of PHRC - Ulker Jamalova, Latafat Dadashova, Zumrud Kazimova, Parvin Guliyeva and Gulnara Jafarova presented to the students topics on "Harmful habits", "Prevention of worm diseases", "Abusive behavior towards children", "Correct figure. Prevention of scoliosis", "Hygiene of the oral cavity", "Healthy nutrition".
Within the framework of the events, the importance of protecting the health of children and adolescents and promoting health in schools, as well as the importance of instilling a healthy lifestyle in schoolchildren, was emphasized, educational materials prepared and printed by PHRC were presented to the participants.
It should be noted that the "Health promoting schools" network supported by the World Health Organization (WHO) has become an integral part of the health and education development policy in 45 countries of the WHO European region. The main goal of this network, which promotes of health in schools, the provision of normal physical development, and the protection of children's health, is to help schoolchildren achieve their educational and social goals faster.