An action dedicated to November 14 - World Diabetes Day was held in Shamakhi
With the cooperation of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, the Azerbaijan Cardiology Society and "The third spring" Public Union, an action dedicated to November 14 - World Diabetes Day was held.
Representatives of PHRC - Laura Guliyeva, Sevda Mammadova and Parvin Guliyeva, representative of Azerbaijan Cardiology Society Hikmet Aliyev informed the participants of the action about the main risk factors of non-communicable diseases, including diabetes. It was emphasized that diabetes is a chronic disease characterized by an increase in the level of sugar in the blood. When diabetes is not controlled, blood glucose levels rise. This causes damage to most of the body's systems. The main risk factors of diabetes are overweight, inactivity, illness in close relatives, smoking, alcohol abuse, stress, unhealthy diet, etc. The campaign participants were also informed about proper and balanced nutrition, they were encouraged to stay away from smoking and other harmful habits, to choose a healthy lifestyle, educational materials prepared and published by PHRC on these topics were distributed.
It should be noted that since 1991, the World Diabetes Day has been celebrated in more than 160 countries of the world, including Azerbaijan, with various events every year.