An educational event on promotion of a healthy lifestyle was held
An educational event was held on July 8, 2022 at "AZ FP CO LTD" Limited Liability Company by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health to promote a healthy lifestyle in workplaces.
The representative of the company, Director of Production Operations, Isa Aliyev, make the opening remarks and emphasized the importance of measures against harmful habits in institutions and enterprises.
"Medical workers and public health specialists conduct extensive propaganda among the population, a series of educational events are organized in the capital and regions in densely populated places, including workplaces. It is explained that harmful habits have a negative impact not only on health, but also on development, activity, creativity, and the environment."
Tofig Musayev, head of the Public Health Department of PHRC, pointed out that harmful habits are the main risk factor of non-infectious diseases: "Each year, 8 million people die as a result of the smoking effects. The side effects of drugs are more severe. The use of narcotic substances creates physical and mental dependence in a short period of time, reduces the ability to work, leads to theft and violence, and causes the spread of HIV, AIDS and Hepatitis B diseases.
The event emphasized that the best way to avoid harmful habits is to never use them. At the same time, it was noted that despite the addiction it creates, it is possible to eliminate harmful habits and it is never too late.