The representative of PHRC addressed the Global Peace Summit
The Global Peace Summit organized by the Global Peace Chain organization was held in Baku on May 29 - June 1, 2022.
Young people gathered in Baku from more than 35 countries of the world expressed their views on the global problems in the world, opportunities for peace after the war and personal peace initiatives, and participated in panel discussions.
Global peace chain is one of the world's well-known non-governmental organizations, and its goal is to develop a culture of tolerance, inclusion and social peace in the world through youth, diplomats, ambassadors, influential community groups, community-based organizations. Before, the summit was hosted by Istanbul and Dubai cities.
At the opening ceremony, after the founders, Aysel Mammadzade, a representative of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, made a presentation and stated that peace is not only the absence of wars, but the existence of a state of harmony in society, the environment and the world: "The theme for World No Tobacco Day 2022 is Tobacco: Threat to our environment. In addition to being a harmful habit, smoking causes environmental pollution and disrupts harmony." She elaborated on the work done by the Ministry of Health and PHRC, the educational measures among the population, and informed participants about the quit smoke hotline and mobile applications developed in this direction for population use.
A peace concept of Aysel Mammadzadeh, as well as her presentation, educational events carried out by health workers and public health specialists in our country had attracted the interest of participants.