There was an educational campaign dedicated to May 31 - World No Tobacco Day in Siyazan
On May 26, 2022, an educational campaign was held in the city of Siyazan with the joint organization of the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health and the Executive Power of Siyazan District. The purpose of the action, with qctive participation of local residents and young people, was to strengthen awareness in tobacco control.
Tahmina Bakhtiyarova, the deputy head of the Siyazan District Executive Power, head of the socio-political and humanitarian affairs department, emphasized the great importance of educational and purposeful measures in the fight against harmful habits. Laura Guliyeva, head of the Health Communication Department of PHRC, stated that smoking seriously damage health and is also harmful to the environment: "This year's motto of May 31 - World No Tobacco Day, which has been celebrated every year since 1988 by the initiative of the World Health Organization, is: Tobacco is a threat to our environment. Therefore, health professionals and public health experts promote joint efforts and solidarity to reduce the harmful effects of tobacco smoke and the use of tobacco products on the environment." Tofig Musayev, head of the Public Health Department of PHRC, pointed out that passive smoking is breathing in air contaminated with tobacco smoke, which is dangerous for everyone's life and health, especially children: "According to researchs, tobacco smoke contains 7,000 harmful chemicals. There is no safe level of exposure to tobacco smoke. No ventilation, neither filter can reduce the effects of indoor smoke to a safe level. Therefore, the only way to protect from tobacco smoke dangers is to create an environment free from tobacco smoke." Gunel Aghayeva, representative of the Siyazan District Executive Power, responsible secretary of the commission for minors' affairs and the protection of their rights, urged everyone to stay away from harmful habits and lead a healthy lifestyle.
Within the campaign with the slogan of "Don't smoke, take pictures!", a drawing competition was held with the participation of Siyazan schoolchildren. PHRC presented commemorative gifts to young artists who called everyone to get a healthy lifestyle, protect their health and the environment.
The organizers called on all participants to strictly comply with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On restriction of tobacco use", to create a smoke free environment in enclosed spaces, and to benefit from the "Quit smoke" mobile application created by PHRC with the support of the WHO country office in order to quit this harmful habit.
Photos were taken at the action using “"I don't smoke, and you can do it!" selfie generator, and educational materials prepared and published by PHRC were distributed.