An event dedicated to May 31 - World No Tobacco Day was held
At the 42nd session of the World Health Assembly, Resolution No. 19 was passed, calling for the celebration of World No Tobacco Day, every year on 31 May. Since 1988, in different countries of the world, various awareness-raising events have been organized in connection with this day, and extensive propaganda is being carried out in the healthy lifestyle direction.
An event dedicated to the World No Tobacco Day was held on May 31, 2022 at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health. Gahraman Hagverdiyev, the director of PHRC, gave an opening address in which he stressed that every year a number of events are organized in our country on this day: "In addition to propaganda and educational activities, our main task is to create innovative and methodical materials. We have developed two websites and three mobile applications dedicated to tobacco control - two for the public and one for physicians. I am pleased to report that the "Quit smoke" mobile application is very popular - more than 10 thousand people have already downloaded it. Laura Guliyeva, head of the Health Communication Department of PHRC, emphasized the importance of the work done in promoting a healthy lifestyle, the educational events held in the capital and in the regions: "Health care workers, public health specialists talk about the harm to health of using tobacco products and promote joint efforts and solidarity to reduce the harmful effects of tobacco smoke on the environment". Tofig Musayev, head of the Public Health Department of PHRC, pointed out that passive smoking is breathing in air contaminated with tobacco smoke, which is dangerous for everyone's life and health: "This year's motto of the World No Tobacco Day is: Tobacco – threat to our environment. This is not accidental, because according to research, tobacco smoke contains 7,000 harmful chemicals”.
At the event, which took place in the conditions of an effective exchange of ideas, for the contribution to the population awareness, the sport television “İdman TV”, Togrul Safarov, the author and host of the “No Smoking!” and "Sport 103"programms was presented with "Certificate of gratitude".
Photos were taken at the event using “"I don't smoke, and you can do it!" selfie generator, and educational materials prepared and published by PHRC were distributed.