Heads of state agencies have been vaccinated against coronavirus
On January 18, 2021, Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev and two Deputy Ministers, Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance Zaur Aliyev, Chairman of the Board of the Medical Territorial Administration Ramin Bayramli and the responsible employees of the agencies were vaccinated against coronavirus at the Baku Health Center.
O.Shiraliyev later told reporters that as a result of the efforts of President Ilham Aliyev and first vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva, Azerbaijan is among the countries that first vaccinate the population: “Azerbaijan received the CoronoVAC vaccine produced by Sinovac. The vaccine has been tested clinically in several countries. The vaccine is very effective and has no negative effects”"
Z.Aliyev said that vaccination against coronavirus has been started in the country: ” ”according to the vaccination strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan against COVID-19 for 2021-2022”, it is planned to vaccinate the social and medical high-risk groups of the population in the first place. I think we will soon see the positive effect of the vaccine.”
It should be noted that the main goal of this strategy is to prevent the spread of the coronavirus pandemic in the country, reduce the level of infection and death. The importance of the vaccine is to protect against disease by strengthening immunity, limit the transmission of infection, prevent death and, consequently, reduce the burden on the health care system.
It should be noted that the CoronoVAC vaccine was developed on a traditional, reliable and tested inactive platform. The vaccine is planned to be delivered to the country in stages.