Trainings on improving the health of mothers and children were held
Online trainings were conducted by the Public Health and Reform Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health and Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology (SCRI) on December 11-18, 2020 with the support of the UN Population Fund (UNFPA). The trainings were organized to improve the health of mothers and children in the conditions of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Trainings for employees of medical institutions providing Antenatal assistance services were conducted on the basis of clinical protocols on perinatal diagnostics, which were translated into Azerbaijani in March-April of this year with the support of UNFPA.
The trainings were conducted by Vafa Agayeva, an employee of PHRC, a specialist in health care organization and public health, and Aysel Beyishova, a doctoral student and obstetrician-gynecologist at SCRI.
The trainings were attended by about 200 medical workers, including 11 maternity hospitals and women's clinics in Baku.
Guidance principles for obstetricians in the conditions of COVID-19 pandemic were brought to the attention of the participants, including the provision of medical care during abortion during the period of coronavirus infection, ultrasound during pregnancy and antenatal screening, recommendations were given to rationalize early pregnancy services.
3.2 of the Action Plan of the Ministry of health of the Republic of Azerbaijan on implementation of the “state program on improving the health of mothers and children for 2014-2020”. It was carried out in the direction of execution of the item” preparation of clinical protocols on Perinatal diagnostics and conducting appropriate training for employees of medical institutions providing antenatal assistance services".