Memorandum of understanding signed between Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance
On July 15, 2019, ceremony of signing of understanding memorandum between Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan was held.
Memorandum was signed by the director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev and the chairman of the Agency’s board Zaur Aliyev.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiyev, in turn, emphasized that this cooperation will contribute to the implementation of health care reforms and speed up the process of introducing the system of compulsory medical insurance in the country.
Chairman of the Agency’s board noted that, in order to achieve successful results, there is a plan on an exchange of experience between the agency and the center. The memorandum also envisages joint work on the exchange of information. In addition, potential areas have been identified for further cooperation and organization of events.
The memorandum provides joint work with the Ministry of Health on the preparation of medical rules, guidelines and standard operating procedures for medical institutions that will operate under compulsory health insurance from 2020. Within the framework of the memorandum, participation of specialists from core areas is planned during preparation of documents.
You can see the photos from the event here.
The full text of the news is available in Azerbaijani language.