Seminar on "Stunting problem among children" held in Ganja
On June 22, 2019, was held seminar on "Stunting problem among children" in Ganja by the joint organization of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health and the Azerbaijan Medical University.
The seminar brought together doctors-endocrinologists, therapists and pediatricians of central hospitals and children's polyclinics operating in Tovuz, Goranboy, Gazakh, Shamkir, Aghstafa, Dashkasan, Gadabay, Goygol and Samukh districts.
The main objective of the workshop was to prevent physical retardation and disability through the earlier detection of children with growth retardation and practicing evidence-based medicine form improving patient care.
Head pediatrician of Ganja Azelma Dadashova, PhD in Medical Sciences, pediatric-endocrinologist of Educational-Therapeutic clinic of Azerbaijan Medical University Gunduz Ahmadov, pediatricians of Azerbaijan Medical University - Fanara Shukurova, Ramila Omarova, pediatric - endocrinologist Ilsur Novruzov delivered presentations on topic.
At the end of the seminar accredited by the Ministry of Health, questions of the participants were answered and certificates (4 credit points) were presented to the physicians.