Mingachevir hosts III Regional Blood Donor Forum
The III Regional Blood Donor Forum dedicated to the World Blood Donor Day was held on June 13, 2019 in Mingachevir.
The forum co-organized by the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Central Blood Bank under Scientific Research Institute of Hematology and Transfusion named after B.Eyvazov, Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Association of Blood Donors” Public Union and Azerbaijan Thalassemia Federation aims to educate the public and encourage them to donate blood.
Opening the forum with introductory speech director of Mingachevir Youth House Tural Karimov expressed his gratitude to the event organizers for organization of the III Regional Blood Donor Forum in Mingahevir.
Head of the Project coordination department of Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan (PHRC) Sabina Babazade stressed the significance of public awareness on donorship. “Our main goal today is to develop blood donation in Azerbaijan.  We organized the first national forum in our country, which contributed to the development of blood donation in Baku on 14 June 2014. The 1st Regional Forum of Young Blood Donors in Azerbaijan was held in Ganja, on February 10, 2015. The next Regional Forum was organized in Lankaran. Today we are taking part in the III Regional Forum in Mingachevir. Fortunately, governmental and non-governmental organizations work together to support blood donation in our country,” she said.
Chief of Central Blood Bank under Scientific Research Institute of Hematology and Transfusion named after B.Eyvazov Parvana Hajiyeva informed participants on history of 14 June - World Blood Donor Day. “Every year, on June 14, countries around the world celebrate World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) since 2005. The main purpose of the day is to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to thank blood donors for their life-saving gifts of blood and express gratitude for their kindness. The theme of this year’s campaign of World Blood Donor Day is "Safe blood for all", as a component of achieving universal health coverage,” she added.
P.Hajiyeva also stressed that, “Single bank of donor blood” system was created in Azerbaijan in order to obtain donors' blood analysis, record their donor data and electronize control over blood resources and this system is currently being used in all branches of the Central Blood Bank (CBB).
Head of the Mingachevir branch of the Central Blood Bank Vusala Safaraliyeva, hematologist doctor of Consulative Polyclinic Department of Talassemia Center of the Ministry of Health Zaur Mammadbayov, regular blood donor Matanat Mukhtarova spoke about importance of blood donation for human health.
Head of Health Policy and Planning Department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade spoke about work done on development of blood donation by PHRC and emphasized importance of encouraging young healthy people to donate blood and increasing volunteerism in this area.
Representative of Azerbaijan Thalassemia Federation Fuad Rasul noted that, availability and timely access to blood components and blood products is very important in treatment of hemophilia and thalassemia in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of “Association of Blood Donors” Public Union Fuad Asgarov gave detailed information about “Baku-2019 project” of the 19th International Youth Forum and noted that, representatives of 52 countries would be represented at the Forum to be held in August this year.