Educational event held at Baku Vocational High School
On May 7, 2019, Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan have organized an event on “Breastfeeding” at Baku Vocational High School №4 under Baku State Vocational Education Center.
Speaking about health benefits of breastfeeding for both the mother and the baby, head of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade informed participants on breastfeeding statistics.
She provided detailed information on the benefits of breastfeeding for women's organism. ”Natural nutrition of the baby positively impacts on women's postpartum recovery period, prevents mastitis and lactostasis development, reduces the risk of developing breast and ovarian cancer, helps to avoid unintended pregnancy after childbirth (the postpartum period),” Sh.Mirzazade added.
The event was followed by a panel discussion on the theme and educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed to the participants.