PHRC representatives attend workshop in Tbilisi
TAIEX multi-country workshop on “Environmental and Public Health Tracking (EPHT) as a tool for an overall capacity improvement” was held in Tbilisi, Georgia from January 30 to February 1.
The aim of the Workshop was to share experiences and tools developed and implemented in EU countries and at the European Centre for Disease Control (ECDC) concerning Environmental Public Health Tracking with relevant institutions of beneficiary countries.
The workshop brought together representatives from Albania, Georgia, Moldova, Turkey, Ukraine and other EU member states, including the head of the Population health department Tofig Musayev and the head of the department of the Primary Healthcare Lutfi Gafarov of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the seminar, the speakers from international organizations delivered presentations on environmental and public health issues, key challenges and their solutions, also expected outcomes.
In addition, the workshop supported the alignment of Environmental Health Prevention Systems with EU requirements and standards in conceiving, sharing and promoting an overall strategy and methodology on environmental health surveillance.
At the end of the workshop, participants also implemented practical group works to exchange views on local, regional and international experiences.