PHRC holds scientific-practical seminar on "Novel approaches to hemophilia therapy"
On November 6, 2018, was held scientific-practical seminar on "Novel approaches to hemophilia therapy" at the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his opening remarks, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev noted that, hemophilia is a rare, inherited bleeding disorder and people suffering from this disease are surrounded with state care, important measures are being taken to prevent them. “In addition, issue on further improvement of medical treatment and care to patients with hemophilia is urgent. And so, the main purpose of today's seminar is to exchange views on more-effective hemophilia therapies,” he said.
Chief of the Scientific-Practical Center of Hemophilia of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of Hematology department of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev (ASATID) Elmira Gadimova noted that, an estimated 400,000 people worldwide are living with hemophilia: “Unfortunately, Azerbaijan is no exception to this problem. 1614 patients with hemophilia registered at the moment in our center. As in other developed countries, patients with hemophilia receive care in any setting (inpatient, outpatient, home therapy). The center was fully renovated in accordance with the modern requirements and equipped with laboratory equipments and reagents by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”
Docent of Hematology Department of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev (ASATID) Natella Yusifova underlined that, the first hemophilia center in the Caucasus was established in Azerbaijan in 1973. According to her, statistical results indicate a high prevalence of incidence of hemophilia in Baku, Sumgait and Central Aran region. Overall, 758 patients suffering from hemophilia were registered in Baku and 77 patients were registered in Sumgait.
Deputy head of Organization of health care department of the Ministry of Health Nabil Seyidov stressed that, peoples suffering from hereditary blood disease are surrounded with state care and "Action Program for Hemophilia Disease for 2016-2020" is widely implemented.
Iranian expert Eshgi Peyman spoke about modern approaches to the treatment of hemophilia and reviewed international experience on using of recombinant factors (comparing with plasma origin factors).
Specialist of Tehran Hemophilia Center Habib Panahi informed participants about the role of the nurse in managing of hemophilia.
According to the chairman of the Republican Association of Hemophiliacs Gulnara Huseynova, new steps are being taken to ensure patients access to comprehensive care, safe treatment therapies. She also noted that, hemophilia International identity cards will be created for that purpose.
The seminar was focused on enhanced exchange of views on a theme and it was also noted that, using of gene therapy has been recognized as a potential curative treatment for the blood disorder hemophilia.