Completed projects projects archive
The “Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS)” project UPDATED: 25 SEPTEMBER 2012
Since 1998, with the support of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Global Youth Tobacco Survey has been conducted in all countries. In total, up to 2010, 31 countries participated in this study, of which 19 countries participated 2 times, 4 countries 3 times.
With the aim of Azerbaijan's participation in this study, in 2011, a representative of the Public Health and Reform Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health participated in the “Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) Workshop and the Global Health Professions Student Survey” held on 3 -5 November 2010 by the WHO Regional Office for Europe in Copenhagen (Denmark). The purpose of this seminar was to study the conduct of research on tobacco use among young people, exchange experiences and acquire the necessary information.
For implementation of the study in Azerbaijan, relevant proposals were prepared in the PHRC and submitted by December 10, 2010 to the WHO Regional Office for Europe.
The Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) is conducted among schoolchildren aged 13-15 and increases countries' ability to monitor youth tobacco use. The survey in all countries is conducted according to a single, standardized methodology using questionnaires. Based on the results of the study, it is possible to prepare a tobacco control and prevention program, its implementation and evaluation.
The implementation of the study in Azerbaijan was carried out with the joint financial support of the WHO and the PHRC, as well as the corresponding organizational assistance of the Ministry of Education.
According to a sample conducted by the CDC and WHO, the survey part of the study covered 2,047 schoolchildren from 25 schools in the country. The survey, which continued until May 18, 2011, was conducted using questionnaires by 10 interviewers who underwent special training. The study collected various information on tobacco use among schoolchildren of 13-15 years old. Questions related to tobacco smoking, knowledge and attitudes related to tobacco, smoking cessation, second-hand smoking, media and advertising of tobacco products. In accordance with the requirements, the survey conducted by the PHRC is based on the anonymity ensuring of schoolchildren and schools, the confidentiality of the responses and the results of the survey as a whole. During the survey, in order to promote tobacco control, pencils, sharpeners prepared by the PHRC, as well as educational publications with informational messages, were used.
Under the terms of the initial phase of the study, the collected information and related documentation was sent to the CDC for data analysis after the completion of the survey. Based on the information collected, the CDC developed a Country Fact Sheet.