Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic (PHRC) applies innovative digital technologies in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic
Gahraman Hagverdiyev director of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic, spoke about a fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Only all together, if effectively designed and deployed, as said Dr. G. Hagverdiyev, could help us by sharing up-to-date information quickly, new medical technologies, encouraging desired health impacting behaviors, and lessening the psychological damage caused by fear and isolation. Immediate collaborations between healthcare workers, companies, academics and governments are merited and may aid future pandemic preparedness efforts. In this fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr. G. Hagverdiyev stated importance of use of advanced digital technologies in public health as well as a shared information about the development by PHRC of several mobile applications that help fight the most common non-communicable diseases, educate the population about the prevention measures and healthy life style. In addition, Dr. G.Hagverdiyev mentioned an electronic journal on public health, initiated by center specialists, has started to be published recently.
Dr. G.Hagverdiyev concluded his interview with the following words: “The pandemic caused by the COVID-19 virus has once again demonstrated the need for work together and innovative of new medical technologies.