• Fiziki aktiv ol!
• Sağlam həyat tərzi seç!
• İSİM işə qəbul elan edir. Vakansiyalarla burada tanış ola bilərsiniz!
28 AUGUST 2020
A project was launched to strengthen measures to protect maternal and child health during COVID-19 pandemic and prevent infections
Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, The Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB) under the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, and the Hopeful Future Social Initiatives PU jointly conducted Training Course on Delivering qualiuty essential maternal and child health activities during the COVID-19 pandemic. The couse is design for physicians and nurses from obstetrics and gynecology, neonatology and pediatrics from health facilities, children's polyclinics, city and district hospitals in 11 cities and regions of the country. This training was developed  with the support of USAID and UNICEF.
The training courses will initially involve 550 physicians and nurses, based on UNICEF, US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and WHO international recommendations, as well as guidelines from the Ministry of Health and TABIB.
During the trainings, participants will increase their knowledge and skills on the organization how to improve maternal, newborn and child care during the COVID-19  response, how to maintain essential services and the focus on safe provision of care, do not harm the experience of care of children and their families in health facilities and prevention and control of infections in society and in medical institutions during COVID-19 epidemics.
First round of trainings were held in and Ganja, Lankaran, Sheki, Gazakh, Shamkir, Zagatala districts of Azerbaijan with the participation of more than 250 health workers. Another 250 physicians and nurses are expected to take part in the next trainings will  be held in Absheron, Ujar, Guba, Agjabadi districts and Shirvan in early September,2020.