A representative of the Ministry of Health spoke at a virtual international conference on the COVID-19 pandemic
On June 10-11, 2020, a two-day virtual international conference on the Digital Transformation Process of the Government of Bosnia and Herzegovina was held to discuss at the international level the most appropriate means to prevent and resolve the COVID-19 crisis.
The international conference was attended by representatives of various countries, including Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Estonia, Bangladesh, Georgia and a number of other countries.
Nabil Seyidov, Head of the Health Policy and Planning Department of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic, took part in the conference aimed at exchanging the most successful experiences in this field. He spoke on "The impact and role of the COVID-19 pandemic in the promotion of e-health in the health system." During his speech at the conference, N. Seyidov provided detailed information on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the development of e-Health in Azerbaijan. In his speech, he shared the experience of our country on the chatbot for coronavirus self-examination, the creation of an electronic virtual training portal "MD reference" for physicians and spoke about some other interesting health projects, are going in Azerbaijan.
Representatives of other countries also spoke at the conference on the role and importance of digital technology in the COVID-19 crisis, the development of knowledge and skills of public health officials, the role of e-health in times of crisis and mutual discussions between conference participants. The speakers provided detailed information on the steps taken to prevent the COVID-19 pandemic in Bangladesh, digital solutions and approaches to combat COVID-19 in the Western Balkans, as well as the work done by the governments of the Republic of Serbia and other countries on digital technology field.