Yoga classes are held at PHRC to promote physical activity in the workplace
At present modern time, in many countries around the world, including Azerbaijan, a sedentary lifestyle is one of the main factors affecting the health of the population and as a result of it increasing of number of non-communicable diseases.
The purpose of the activities carried out under the MOH "Strategy for the preventing and control of non-communicable diseases in Azerbaijan for 2015-2020" is to promote physical activity programs for the population, including workplaces. To encourage healthy lifestyles among staff, The Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health holds yoga classes during the lunch break for employees. A Yoga-spiritual and ascetic discipline, a part of which, including breath control, simple meditation, and the adoption of specific bodily postures, is widely practiced for health and relaxation.
The training, which aims to involve PHRC staff in physical activity, explains the history, importance and benefits of yoga to a human health. The face-to-face trainings conducted by Teymur Huseynov, a methodologist at PHRC. Yoga exercises improve a person's emotional state and are help employees to prevent effectively all the negative effects of sedentary lifestyle and relieving working stress.