The 5th European Conference on Health Promoting Schools was held in Moscow
On 20-22 November 2019, the 5th European Conference on Health Promoting Schools was held in Moscow with the participation of representatives from Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
The objective of the conference, held with joint organization of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Russian Federation, was to combine efforts aimed at protection of health, improving the quality of education in schools, to enhance mutual cooperation in this field, share experiences and discuss successful outcomes.
The conference was attended by the Coordinator of the Health Promoting Schools (School Health Education - SHE) European Network for Azerbaijan, appointed by the Ministry of Health, Head of the Project Coordination Department of Public Health and Reforms Centre (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health Sabina Babazada, Adviser of the Primary Healthcare Organization Department of the Ministry of Health Aynur Zeynalova, Head of Organization Primary Health Department Lutfi Gafarov, Head of the Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Occupational Health at the Azerbaijan Medical University, coordinator of the "Healthy Education - Healthy Nation" project at the AMU Shahla Balayeva, professor at the Pediatrics Department of the AMU Huseyn Gabulov, associate professor of the Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Occupational Health at the AMU Zohra Ismayilova and the PhD candidate of the same department Goshgar Orujov.
During the conference held with the participation of the heads of healthcare and education management bodies of the Russian Federation, parents, youth and representatives of public organizations, the importance of health promotion in educational, the importance of ensuring both physical and mental well-being of schools and students during the educational process was emphasized and views were exchanged on the work done. The representatives of the countries made speeches and gave detailed information to the participants on the work done and the results achieved in strengthening the health of students in schools.
At the conference organized to contribute to the formation of a healthier generation by providing cooperation aimed at sustainable development in the fields of education and health, the need to consolidate efforts and develop cross-sectoral relations was highlighted.
It must be noted that the conference was attended by representatives of Azerbaijan, Germany, France, Great Britain, Norway and Italy – in a word, 53 countries.