A representative of PHRC participated in a working group meeting on the hepatitis virus in the city of Almaty
On October 1-2, 2019 the meeting of the regional working group was held on the "The role of primary health care in the elimination of hepatitis viruses in Central Asia and the South Caucasus” in the city of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Almaty.
The meeting, organized jointly by the Regional Office for Europe of World Health Organization and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan, is directed to reduction of a global burden of a virus of hepatitis around the world; and discuss the ways of access to services for patients with hepatitis viruses, monitoring and assessment of hepatitis B and C at the national level.     The meeting was attended by Inara Makayeva, Deputy Head of Monitoring and Analysis department of the Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the two-day meeting, experts discussed in detail the response for hepatitis prevention, the current development of countries in implementation of adopted programs, and new models of patient care. The group meeting included panel discussions on the national plans of Azerbaijan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan. Work on the treatment of patients with viral hepatitis in prisons and drug addicted people has been brought to the attention of the Committee.
On the last day of the meeting, the country partners were divided into 7 groups and coordinated the hepatitis B and C response, met the target set in the roadmap and eventually reported on the results.
You can see the photos from the event here..