PHRC representative attends round table on “Organization and financing of cancer care. World’s best practices” held in Moscow
On June 27, 2019, was held a round table on “Organization and financing of cancer care. World’s best practices” in Moscow.
Representatives of the World Health Organization (WHO), Ministry of Health of Russian Federation, agents of the scientific expert communities and pharmaceutical companies, as well as public health specialists of CIS countries (Commonwealth of Independent States) attended the round table. Specialist of Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nabil Seyidov was among the participants.
The event focused on issues of early diagnosis and analysis of oncological diseases, improving knowledge and performance of doctors and nurses working in oncology, reviewing of foreign experience in public-private partnership in the field of oncology, role of private medical institutions in the treatment of oncology patients and regular research activities in this area.
An interactive group discussions followed within the frame of P4H session for the purpose of sharing experience with local, regional and international stakeholders.