PHRC hosts meeting with volunteers
On June 10, 2019, was held meeting with young people interested in public health at Public Health and Reform Center at the Ministry of Health.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev welcomed volunteers and appreciated their activity and efforts to contribute to the protection of the health of population and wellbeing of the society in the country.
Head of the Health Policy and Reforms Department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade said that, volunteer program is implemented according to the 5.7.5 item (Promoting volunteerism among young people) of the State Program on "Azerbaijani Youth in 2017-2021"  and highlighted the importance of promoting volunteerism among young people.
PHRC employees gave detailed information about activities of different departments of center and expressed their satisfaction with working with volunteers.
Note that, there are mainly young people studying in various faculties of Azerbaijan Medical University among PHRC volunteers (future doctors, social workers, ecologists, teachers and etc.).
Volunteers, who are now more closely involved in several projects implemented by PHRC, have joined an awareness-raising campaign held at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day on May 31, 2019.
They also were represented at the I Republican Forum of Volunteers promoting Health Food.