Educational event on the occasion of “May 15 - International Family Day” held at Azerbaijan University of Languages
In connection with the “May 15 - International Family Day”, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan co-organized an event titled "Reproductive health and family planning" at Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Senior lecturer of the Fundamentals of Civil Defense and Medical Aid Department of the University Sadagat Musayeva made opening remarks and noted that, raising medical awareness among society, especially younger generation plays a greater role in protecting of their health.
Deputy Director of the Information and Analytical Research Department of the State Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs Aynur Veysalova spoke about issues of concern to families and steps have been taken to address these problems.
Methodist Physician of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC Latafat Dadashova made a presentation in front of the students and provided them an extensive information on reproductive health and family planning, sexually transmitted infections, as well as adverse effects of abortion on women's health. She advised young people to be more responsible to the problems with health.
In connection with the International Family Day, special cards were presented to pregnant women for gynecological examination and consultation.