Youth informed on “Let's avoid bad habits for a healthy lifestyle!”
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues outreach activities for the protection of the health of population.
The next event, initiated by the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and supported by PHRC was held at Baku State Vocational Education Center on aviation and road transport on February 22, 2019.
Opening an event with an introductory speech the deputy director on educational and production works of the center Farhad Ismayilov said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society.
Deputy head of family problems department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamila Aliyeva emphasized the importance of awareness-raising events conducted nationwide with PHRC on gender equality, drug addiction, domestic violence, early marriages, non-communicable diseases and etc.
Delivering presentation on “Let's avoid bad habits for a healthy lifestyle!” physician-specialist of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC Latafat Dadashova emphasized the importance of a healthy lifestyle to be healthy. She informed participants on bad habits (alcohol, tobacco and drug use) and their negative impact on human's health and called youth to lead an active lifestyle. “An active lifestyle develops a sense of responsibility, increases ability to manipulate senses, provides flexibility, also could prevent many diseases,” she added.
At the end of the event, there was conducted exchange of opinions on promotion of healthy lifestyle and prevention of bad habits. Educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed to the youth.