Training on promotion of social activity and volunteering in the field of healthcare held at PHRC
Trainings on "Promotion of social activity and volunteering among medical students" project financed under the 11th grant competition and organized by the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan were held at the Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan on February 7-8.
Project manager, head of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC, Shahla Mirzazade spoke about the importance of the project and necessity of developing volunteerism in the field of medicine and social activity among youth. She also briefly described a recent personal experience in this field.
Head of the Project coordination department of PHRC Sabina Babazade noted that, one of the main objective of the State Program on “Azerbaijani Youth in 2017-2021’ is to promote social activity and volunteering among young people, as well as medical students and to ensure their comprehensive development.
The two-day trainings included interactive sessions related to the developing and writing of projects, as well as filling application form for the Youth Foundation.
During the trainings organized on the basis of non-formal educational methods, educational booklets and certificates were presented to the participants and their questions were qualified.