Three-day trainings on “Quality management system in medical institutions” kick off in PHRC
On February 4, 2019, three-day training sessions on “Quality management system in medical institutions” complying with ISO 9001:2015 standards have been started by the initiative of Ukrainian International School of Technical Legislation and Quality Management at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the first day of the training director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev stressed that, implementation of health management training programs and training of healthcare professionals on quality management system play an important role in improving effectiveness of the health care system.
Specialist from Ukraine Yelena Ramazanova informed attendees on quality management principles in health care, World Health Organization’s (WHO) concept for ensuring the quality of health care, ISO 9001: 2015  quality management system (QMS), provided statistics on health conditions of citizens in CIS and EU countries.
Note that, the training is accredited by the Scientific-Medical Council of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Credit point of the course is 21.