PHRC hosts educational meetings with pupils, teachers and parents within the frame of the SHE project
Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to pursue “School Health Education” project supported by the World Health organization (WHO). At the next stage, for the purpose of using recommendations and experience of SHE network on healthy lifestyle in Azerbaijan, PHRC organized meetings with participation of pupils, teachers and parents at full secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5.
Deputy head of Monitoring and analysis department of PHRC, coordinator of schools No. 177 and 5 on SHE project Inara Makayeva, head of the Health policy and reforms department of PHRC, coordinator of schools No.  110 and 149 Shahla Mirzazade, in their introductory remarks informed pupils on the purpose of the project, importance of health awareness, negative effects of harmful habits on human body, negative consequences of bad behavior among schoolchildren.
There were performed plays titled "Forest miracle", "Conversation of fruits" devoted to the hygiene rules and impact of environmental risk factors on human health with participation of children. For the purpose of promoting healthy lifestyle and testing of students’ skills on health protection and disease prevention was organized “Fun relay race” game and “Knowledge Competition”.
The meetings included exciting quizzes, recreational games with participation of schoolchildren, teachers and parents. Pupils also read poems and performed songs within the frame of the meetings.
At the end of the events, participants, winners and school management were rewarded with certificates, cups and diplomas.
Note that, SHE project is underway and it is planned to be held round tables, dram performances and competitions in the next phase of the project with participation of teachers and parents at full secondary schools No. 177, 149, 110 and 5.