Event on “Reproductive health and family planning, complications of early marriages” held at Sumgayit Music College
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues outreach activities for the protection of the health of population.
The next event, initiated by the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the support of PHRC, was held on April 18, 2018 at Sumgayit Music College under the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Director of the college Rasim Guliyev made opening remarks and noted that, raising medical awareness among society, especially younger generation plays a greater role in achieving expected results.
Referring to the state policy on family, women and children affairs, deputy head of family problems department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamila Aliyeva spoke about issues of concern to families and steps have been taken to address these problems.
A physician-methodologist of the PHRC, gynecologist Afet Mammadova made a presentation in front of the girls and provided them an extensive information on reproductive health and family planning, strengthening the problem of early marriages and complications associated with that. A.Mammadova noted that the timely attention to the reproductive health of adolescence results in the reduction of maternal and child mortality, keeping safe births and the birth of healthy babies.
Within the framework of the event, were demonstrated social videos titled "One of them is me" and "Family is like branches of a tree", and short film "To be or not to be" which have been presented to the film festival “Azerbaijan family”.
A lively exchange of views followed the above presentation and educational materials on reproductive health and family planning prepared by PHRC were distributed to the students.