Moscow hosts annual workshop on SHE network
Annual workshop for SHE (School Health Education ) national coordinators of the Eastern European and Central Asian countries was held in Moscow on November 12-13, 2018.
The main goal of the meetings held with organization of the WHO Regional Office for Europe and Russian Federation is to support SHE national coordinators’ activities.
The head of the Projects' Coordination Department of the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Babazade attended the two-day workshop.
The meeting provided the opportunity for a broad exchange of views related to 2018-2019 joint Action plan on SHE project for Eastern European and Central Asian countries, Paris Declaration on “Partnerships for the health and well-being of our young and future generations”, also researches and measures undertaken in the overall health and welfare of children at schools.
National coordinators made presentations on the current state of provision of health services at schools included to the SHE network.
At the end of the workshop individual discussions took place with each national coordinator concerning future perspectives.
Note that, the Schools for Health in Europe Network Foundation (SHE) focuses on making school health promotion an integral part of policy development in the health and education sector in EU 45 member states. Since 2017, Azerbaijan is a member of that network.