Lecture on “Healthy mother – healthy generation” held in Saatli
On October 25, 2018 was held a lecture on “Healthy mother – healthy generation” with support of the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and organization of Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event attended by the nurses of the Saatli Central Hospital, students of Medical College and young mothers was organized at Heydar Aliyev Center of Saatli district.
Consultant-psychologist of the Commission on Underage Affairs and Rights Protection of Saatli Disctrict Executive Power, local representative of Knowledge Foundation Mehriban Aghayeva spoke about the importance of raising health awareness among young peoples and underlined the importance of the educational events held in the regions.
Methodist-physician of PHRC Latafat Dadashova, delivered a lecture on “Healthy mother – healthy generation” and gave information on healthy pregnancy nutrition and its affects to children's health.
She also talked about the benefits of breastfeeding, the prevention of breast cancer, reproductive system and its functions, the symptoms of sexually transmitted infections, ways of their transmission, family planning and its methods.