Завершенные проекты архив проектов
"Evaluation of infants and young child nutrition" project ОБНОВЛЕНО: 5 АВГУСТА 2011
According to the Annual Work Plan for 2010 signed between the Ministry of Health and the UNICEF Representative in Azerbaijan, the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) implemented the "Evaluation of infants and young child nutrition" project. The project aimed to study the current situation in the field of child nutrition, as well as the availability of child food sold in markets and the compliance of the information on this food with the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, through the assessment of knowledge, approaches and experiences of mothers and medical workers about the infants and young child feeding. As part of the assessment, a survey was conducted among medical workers and women with children under 2 years of age. Monitoring was also carried out in the markets, and the quality indicators of the existing food products sold for young children were noted.
On July 28, 2011, the presentation of the report on the evaluation of infants and young child nutrition in Azerbaijan was held at "Dalga" Plaza.