A press conference regarding the educational campaign on the prevention of non-communicable diseases was held at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health
"According to the latest report of the World Health Organization on the state of non-communicable diseases, 41 million people in the world died from non-communicable diseases. This represents 71 percent of all recorded deaths. The main causes of these diseases are harmful habits, smoking, alcohol abuse, unhealthy diet and physical inactivity”. This was reported at the press conference held on May 6, 2022 at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health.
The press conference on the May 17 - World Arterial Hypertension Day and the educational campaign on the prevention of non-communicable diseases in Azerbaijan was opened by the deputy director of PHRC, Rahib Mammadov. He emphasized that today fight against non-communicable diseases has become one of the priority tasks of health care systems both globally and at the level of individual countries: “The main goal of "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for socio-economic development", approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on February 2, 2021, is to improve the population health, increase the average life expectancy of the population, and to achieve long life and ensure a healthy lifestyle of citizens through joint and integrated measures implemented in our country". R. Mammadov stated that health workers and public health specialists are constantly campaigning among the population, promoting people to take responsibility for their health.
Nabil Seyidov, head of the Health Policy and Planning Department of the PHRC, noted that non-communicable diseases are a problem of modern times and society: "Today, modern people, especially residents of developed countries, are prone to unhealthy habits, do not eat properly, and most importantly, they do not physical active. Therefore, not only measures of the health system and strengthening of medical services, but also public education should be carried out in this regard. The main goal of this campaign is to advise people to change their lifestyle, control blood pressure and blood sugar levels.
Uzeyir Rahimov, chairman of the Azerbaijan Cardiology Society, stated with regret that non-communicable diseases are results in the most morbidity, death and disability in recent years in all countries, including Azerbaijan: "But it is possible to prevent these diseases. By eliminating the risk factors affecting the development of non-communicable diseases and forming healthy behavior, their burden can be reduced."
Rishad Tahmezov, Director of Servye Azerbaijan Company, emphasized that arterial hypertension is widespread in Azerbaijan as well as around the world: "Although high blood pressure is the first among the risks of death, this problem is still not paid enough attention by population. For this purpose an initiative was put forward by the International Society of Hypertension and a propaganda campaign was launched in the world countries with the "Because it is necessary" slogan. The main goal is to educate the population about arterial hypertension disease and possible complications of this disease, to emphasize the importance of blood pressure measurement."
At the end, the event was followed by a question-and-answer period, and educational materials on prevention of non-communicable diseases prepared and printed by PHRC were distributed among participants.