Educational online meeting with students
Online meeting on promotion of healthy lifestyle was held on May 22, 2020 with the participation of senior students of school 247 of Nasimi district, Baku City. The main purpose of the meeting, which was held in cooperation with the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health (PHRC), was to inform young people about the negative effects of drug addiction, alcoholism, tobacco smoking and other negative phenomena.
Deputy head of the Project Coordination Department of PHRC, Ulgar Jamalova, noted the negative effects of harmful habits such as smoking and the use of drugs on the human body and the serious consequences of Health in the future.
At the interactive meeting with the participants, their questions were answered, useful recommendations were made on healthy lifestyle.