Online training on "Pediatric COVID-19: Infection control and prevention. Examination and treatment"
With the organization and technical support of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, TABIB and Uptodate In Medicine, on April 28, 2020, “Pediatric COVID-19: Infection Control and Prevention. Examination and treatment ”online training was held.
The main purpose of the training for therapists, emergency physicians, family physicians and pediatricians was to improve the quality of emergency and patient care for children with COVID-19, to explain new methods and strategies of treatment and examination, to share experiences gained by specialists during Cov-19 pandemic.
The COVID-19 training was moderated by Professors Murat Duman and Dincer Yildizdash. During the training, epidemiology, immunology, pathogenesis, medical facilities COVID-19 preparation, pediatric patients with mechanical ventilation and oxygenation bases, heavy pediatric COVID-19 Management: Turkey and the experience of pediatric patients COVID-19 drug therapy, pregnancy and birth management, as well as other topics in pediatrics.