Training courses on first aid and advanced medical care were conducted for PHRC specialists
In modern times, there are natural and man-made disasters, conflicts, traffic accidents, and many other threats to human life. In the last 20-30 years, the number of sudden deaths from cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases (heart attack, stroke, etc.) at home and abroad, as well as at work, has been increasing in Azerbaijan, as well as in other developed and developing countries.
In order to prevent such incidents, selected specialists from the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) were trained by the American Heart Association (AHA). The courses for BLS-Basic Life Support and ACLS-Improved Cardiovascular Support, PALS-Pediatric Improvement Course were jointly developed by the American Academy of Pediatrics and AUA. Certificates were awarded to those who successfully completed both theoretical and practical courses and susscesfuly pased all the exams. All the Instructors were trained in an interactive format using audio-visual and other visual aids.
It should be noted that the provision of first and improved medical care in various conditions, including workplaces, homes, educational institutions, man-made and natural disaster zones and other high-risk areas, mass trauma, road, rail, water and air transport is based on the same principles. In addition, the opportunities for health workers (doctors, nurses) to provide better care have expanded significantly in modern times. Studies in most countries of the world have shown that timely and properly provided first aid increases the chances of survival of victims in 2-3 times and also prevents severe disability among survivors.
It should be noted that given the importance of timely and accurate provision of first medical care and the establishment of a Simulation Center under the PHRC Training and Resource Department, as well as the importance of assessing the basic practical skills of medical staff in the future. An agreement has been reached between PHRC and AHA International Training Center to establish an official International Heart Association of the American Heart Association.