A seminar was held on the topic "Improvement of electronic forms in health care"
On December 6, 2019, at the Public Health and Reforms Centre of the Ministry of Health (PHRC) a seminar on the topic "Improvement of electronic forms in healthcare" was held with the participation of experts from Kazakhstan. The seminar was attended by the specialists of the Informatics and Statistics Department of the Ministry of Health, Health Informatization Center (HIC), the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, the Azerbaijan State Republican Scientific Medical Library and PHRC.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiyev made an opening speech, gave information about the measures taken for electronization of health in Azerbaijan and stressed that studying international experience related to management and reforms in the health system is a topical issue. Director of the HIC Jabrayil Asadzada noted that electronization of the forms in the health is a new field and the exchange of experience in this field is of great importance. Deputy Director of the Center for Healthcare Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan Janiya Nurgaliyeva provided detailed information on the development concept of e-health, creation of an e-health passport model, main functions of e-health passport, functional e-health passport and other stages of standardization.
At the end of the seminar, the participants' questions were answered and the guest was presented with gifts.